Walshford Beckons

For the penultimate evening Triangle TT of the year, a small field assembled at Rabbit Hill on the A168 for a 10mile event. The soggy conditions of earlier in the day abated, leaving a warm fairly still evening for the riders.

Fastest of the seven OCC riders on the night was Sam Ward with a 20:49.  Fastest on handicap was Phil Mason, with a scaled time of 23:34.  Sadly we had no juniors, so the junior 10mile TT competition will go unclaimed this year.

Tom Broadley scored 5 points, giving him a 28 point lead over second placed Tony Wild, and so with only two events remaining cannot be beaten to the overall handicap prize.

The race for the podium is still open though, with Sheldon Howcroft and Jon Hobbs both within 5 points of Tony, and 8 riders still mathematically able to finish within the top three. So it’s still to play for!

Next week sees a final evening event, with a 15mile TT on the Walshford course, again starting at 1900. The final Triangle event is the 30mile TT, again at Walshford, on the 12th Septemeber at 0900.

Results

10 mile TT

Rider Guest 10 Time Handicap 10 on Handicap Overall Posn Club Posn on Handicap Points
Sam Ward No 00:20:49 -00:03:52 00:24:41 1 3 8
Jonathan Allen No 00:22:34 -00:02:17 00:24:51 2 4 7
Jonathan Hobbs No 00:23:06 -00:01:48 00:24:54 3 5 6
Liam Mealey No 00:25:24 -00:00:13 00:25:37 4 7 4
Phil Mason No 00:26:36 00:03:02 00:23:34 5 1 10
Tom Broadley No 00:28:00 00:02:44 00:25:16 6 6 5
Sheldon Howcroft No 00:28:10 00:04:04 00:24:06 7 2 9
Tony Wild No 00:28:39 00:02:49 00:25:50 8 8 3

Points Competition Overall

Rider Total
Tom Broadley 88
Tony Wild 60
Sheldon Howcroft 57
Jon Hobbs 55
Sam Ward 47
Steve Broadley 45
Chris Stokes 42
Helen Goldthorpe 42
Phil Mason 39
Liam Mealey 37
Jonathan Allen 32
Claire Jessop 25
Steve Gaunt 25
Chris Yates 21
Tim Garwell 20
John Armitstead 20
Tim Howcroft 18
Ian Cullen 16
John Raftery 16
John Buddle 16
James Allen 16
James Cullen 15
Ben Craggs 10
Greg Jessop 9
Rebecca Middlebrooke 8
Harry Hunt 8
Thomas Brown 7