Final Loop of the Triangle

For the final loop of the full Triangle course for the season, a pleasant evening greeted the 14 riders.

The fastest rider on the night was once again guest rider Matt Chipping, in 27:06. Sam Ward was first OCC rider, and in his only time around the full Triangle circuit this year rode a 27:06.  On a curtailed season, this gives him the fastest time on the full circuit for the year.  Helen Goldthorpe rode a 31:57 to take the fastest women’s time of the season for the full course.

Steve Gaunt was the fastest on handicap.  In the overall points competition, Tom Broadley further extended his lead, and with three events to go is looking almost uncatchable, 26 points ahead of second placed Tony Wild.

Next week the Triangle moves to Walshford for a 10mile TT.  This will also be the junior/youth 10mile TT championship event, so any eligible riders, please make it known to Liam Mealey, either beforehand or on the night.  Note the event will also have a 19:00 start time.

Results

Triangle Results

Rider Guest 12.5 Time Handicap 12.5 on Handicap Overall Posn Club Posn on Handicap Points
Matt Chipping Yes 00:27:06 1
Sam Ward No 00:27:16 -00:04:43 00:31:58 2 7 4
Jonathan Allen No 00:29:08 -00:02:35 00:31:43 3 3 8
Jonathan Hobbs No 00:29:59 -00:02:09 00:32:08 4 8 3
James Allen No 00:30:38 -00:01:06 00:31:44 5 4 6.5
Helen Goldthorpe No 00:31:57 00:00:13 00:31:44 6 4 6.5
Ian Cullen No 00:33:01 00:01:04 00:31:57 7 6 5
John Raftery No 00:34:26 00:00:44 00:33:42 8 12
John Armitstead No 00:34:36 00:00:51 00:33:45 9 13
Tom Broadley No 00:35:10 00:03:43 00:31:27 10 2 9
Steve Gaunt No 00:36:25 00:05:09 00:31:16 11 1 10
Tony Wild No 00:36:39 00:03:31 00:33:07 12 11
Sheldon Howcroft No 00:37:25 00:05:09 00:32:16 13 9 2
Steve Broadley No 00:42:44 00:10:14 00:32:30 14 10 1

Overall Points

Rider Total
Tom Broadley 83
Tony Wild 57
Jon Hobbs 49
Sheldon Howcroft 48
Steve Broadley 45
Chris Stokes 42
Helen Goldthorpe 42
Sam Ward 39
Liam Mealey 33
Phil Mason 29
Claire Jessop 25
Jonathan Allen 25
Steve Gaunt 25
Chris Yates 21
Tim Garwell 20
John Armitstead 20
Tim Howcroft 18
Ian Cullen 16
John Raftery 16
John Buddle 16
James Allen 16
James Cullen 15
Ben Craggs 10
Greg Jessop 9
Rebecca Middlebrooke 8
Harry Hunt 8
Thomas Brown 7