10mile TT Championship

The club 10 mile TT championship took place over on the Red Wall course by Walshford, and in spite of a threat of some scorchingly hot conditions saw the biggest field of the season with 20 club riders and 2 guests. Fortunately it was a little cooler than it could have been, but it led to some blistering times.

Fastest on the night was guest Matt Chipping, recording a time of 20:42.  Fastest OCC rider, was Sam Ward, with a finishing time of 21:01, and fastest woman was Helen Goldthorpe in 25:01. Congratulations to them both on taking the overall 10 trophies.

Fastest on handicap was Steve Broadley, with a scaled time of 21:59.

This also gave him maximum points in Triangle handicap competition.  At the top of the competition, Tom Broadley took 5 points to overhaul Tony Wild for the first time this season.  There are still enough rounds left for anything to change though.

Next week should hopefully see a return to the full Triangle 12.5mile course.  As ever, we are looking for marshals, so please look to help us make these events happen. Marshal List

The next championship round is the 15mile on Walshford, on Tuesday 3 August

Results

10mile Champs Results

Rider Guest 10 Time Handicap 10 on Handicap Overall Posn Club Posn on Handicap Points
Matt Chipping Yes 00:20:42 1
Sam Ward No 00:21:01 -00:03:46 00:24:47 2 15
Jonathan Allen No 00:22:51 -00:01:53 00:24:44 3 14
Harry Hunt No 00:22:53 00:00:00 00:22:53 4 3 8
Jonathan Hobbs No 00:23:27 -00:01:29 00:24:56 5 16
Tim Howcroft No 00:23:53 -00:00:18 00:24:11 6 8 3
James Allen No 00:24:24 -00:00:53 00:25:17 7 17
James Cullen No 00:24:40 00:00:02 00:24:38 8 11
Steve Robinson Yes 00:24:44 9
Chris Stokes No 00:24:57 -00:00:28 00:25:25 10 18
Ian Cullen No 00:25:01 00:01:41 00:23:20 12 5 6
Helen Goldthorpe No 00:25:01 00:00:23 00:24:38 11 11
Liam Mealey No 00:25:34 00:00:55 00:24:39 13 13
Claire Jessop No 00:25:56 00:02:44 00:23:12 14 4 7
Greg Jessop No 00:27:06 00:04:26 00:22:40 15 2 9
John Buddle No 00:27:16 00:02:49 00:24:27 16 10 1
Tom Broadley No 00:27:40 00:03:55 00:23:45 17 6 5
Hazel Radcliffe No 00:28:13 00:00:00 00:28:13 18 20
Sheldon Howcroft No 00:28:29 00:04:39 00:23:50 19 7 4
Steve Gaunt No 00:28:47 00:04:21 00:24:26 20 9 2
Tony Wild No 00:28:59 00:03:02 00:25:57 21 19
Steve Broadley No 00:31:09 00:09:10 00:21:59 22 1 10

Points Competition

Rider Total
Tom Broadley 53
Tony Wild 49
Chris Stokes 39
Jon Hobbs 37
Sam Ward 35
Phil Mason 29
Helen Goldthorpe 27
Claire Jessop 25
Sheldon Howcroft 24
Liam Mealey 22
Tim Garwell 20
Steve Broadley 20
Tim Howcroft 18
Ian Cullen 16
James Cullen 15
John Raftery 15
Chris Yates 11
Ben Craggs 10
Jonathan Allen 10
John Buddle 10
James Allen 9
Greg Jessop 9
Rebecca Middlebrooke 8
Harry Hunt 8
Thomas Brown 7
Steve Gaunt 4
John Armitstead 3
Steve Gaunt 2