2018 Racing Award Winners

The final Otley Cycle Club 2018 racing award was decided in December when Morgan Leeming-Sykes won the Club Cyclo Cross Championship, the first time it has been won by a female member of the club. Our 2018 award winners are listed below. Congratulations to them all!

We look forward to celebrating their success at the Awards Night being held Friday 28th January 2019 at Otley Golf Club.

Womens BAR – Claire Jessop 22.96mph

Veterans BAR – Claire Jessop +2.49

Keith Webb 10 Mile Time Trial Champion – Jonathan Hobbs 23:58

Joyce Webb 10 Mile Time Trial Champion Women –  Helen Goldthorpe 26:18

10 Mile Time Trial Handicap Champion – Liz Hills 21:55 (32:39-10:44)

10 Mile Time Trial Champion Under 16 – Sam Howcroft 26:47

10 Mile Time Trial Champion Handicap Under 16 – Eleanor Hunt 22:16 (27:46-5:30)

PH-MAS 10 Mile Time Trial Under 18 Woman on the Walshford course – Megan Cullen 27:04

Hilly 14 Mile Time Trial Champion – Sam Ward 37:12

Hilly 14 Mile Time Trial Champion Woman – Megan Cullen 46:91

Hilly 14 Mile Time Trial Champion Handicap – Robbie Pollard 38:37 (Scratch 38:37)

Hilly 14 Mile Time Trial Champion Junior – Joe Howcroft 38:06

David Booth 25 Mile Champion – Sam Ward 59:17

Beryl Burton 25 Mile Champion Women – Helen Goldthorpe 1:13:37

Wolstenholme 25 Mile Champion Handicap – Stephen Broadley 54:57 (1:09:57-15:00)

Ian Walsh 30 Mile Time Trial Champion – Joe Howcroft 1:15:41

Howcroft 30 Mile Time Trial Champion Women – Claire Jessop 1:25:02

Chevin 30 Mile Time Trial Champion Handicap – James Cullen 1:15:36 (1:16:58-1:22)

Golden Jubilee 50 Mile Time Trial Champion Women – Claire Jessop 2:14:23

Hill Climb Champion – Sam Ward 5:45.2

Hill Climb Champion Queen Of The Mountains – Amy Cuthbertson 8:38.6

Time Trial Championship Points – James Cullen 70 points

Lizzie Armitstead Time Trial Championship Points Women – Claire Jessop 35 points

Triangle Champion – Tom Broadley 127 points

Triangle Fastest Man – Sam Ward 28:13

Triangle Fastest Vet on Standard – Tim Garwell +5:02

Triangle Fastest Woman – Helen Goldthorpe 34:16

Trophy du Coureur Road and Circuit Race Champion Male Over 16 – James Coates 207 points

Road and Circuit Race Champion Male Under 16 – Jack Coates 114 points

Road and Circuit Race Champion Trophy de la Vittesse Female Over 16 – Megan Cullen 18 points

PH-MAS Road and Circuit Race Champion Female Under 16 – Eleanor Hunt 80 points

Track Champion – George Radcliffe 21 points

Cyclo Cross Champion – Morgan Leeming-Sykes 1,328 points

Due to abandonments or cancellations of events or no riders entering championships the following aren’t being awarded for 2018.

Senior BAR
50 Mile Championship
50 Mile Championship – Handicap
100 Mile Championship
100 Mile Championship – Women
100 Mile Championship – Handicap
12 Hour Championship
12 Hour Championship – Women
12 Hour Championship – Handicap
24 Hour Championship